Information Under the Scope of KVKK (Personal Data Protection Law)

STATEMENT ON PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is processed by Notitek Yazılım, in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”), secondary regulations and other legislation on the protection of personal data, within the scope of this Clarification Text.

Notitek Yazılım Sanayi Ticaret A.Ş

A- OUR ONLINE VISITORS

A.I. WHAT ARE YOUR PROCESSED DATA?

The following personal data can be processed in case you visit our website:

  • Identity Information: Name Surname, date of Birth
  • Contact Information: Address information, e-mail address, telephone Number 
  • Process security information: IP address information, user name and password, log information, internet entry and exit registration information, traffic information 

A.II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

If you visit our website, your personal data may be processed for the following purposes in accordance with the relevant legislation:

  • Planning and execution of corporate communication activities,
  • Planning, controlling and executing information security processes,
  • Carrying out sponsorship activities,
  • Planning and execution of event and training activities,
  • Execution of the entrepreneur of the year program,
  • Execution of the entrepreneurial women leaders program,
  • Conducting the tax marathon competition,
  • Managing ethical rules,
  • Creation and management of alumni network,
  • Announcement of circulars or bulletins,
  • Management of marketing and sales activities,
  • Performing analysis and reporting studies,
  • Managing our relations with our customers, suppliers and business partners,
  • Evaluating and responding to suggestions, requests and complaints sent to our company and carrying out improvement works in accordance with the notifications.
  • Developing and diversifying our company’s business processes,
  • Performing our quality and standard inspections,
  • Follow-up of finance and accounting works,
  • Contract management, establishment of legal transactions and follow-up of legal processes,
  • Evaluation of the application in case of a job application through our website if you are an employee candidate,
  • Conducting communication activities,
  • Fulfilling the obligations arising from the Law No. 5651,
  • Maintenance of your information, which must be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation; copying, backing up to prevent loss of information; ensuring the consistency of your information, taking the necessary technical and administrative measures for the security of our networks and your information,
  • Fulfilling legal obligations required or mandated by legal regulations with regulatory and supervisory institutions, execution of legal proceedings and legal processes. 

A.III. TRANSFERRING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be shared with the official institutions and organizations, our domestic and foreign suppliers and companies within the Notitek Yazılım network, to the extent required by the purposes set out under the A.II heading of this Clarification Text within the scope of the provisions of the KVKK on the transfer of personal data. 

A.IV. LEGAL GROUNDS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND DATA COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal data, during your visit to our website and during the continuation of the aforementioned relationship, are subject to the law listed below and listed in the provisions of Articles 5, 8 and 9 of the Law, within the scope of the above-mentioned purpose,  with your declaration from you or third parties or through cookies processed by automatic or non-automatic means based on compliance reasons.

  • Having explicit consent,
  • Clearly foreseen in the laws,
  • Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data parties to the contract,
  • It is compulsory for our company to fulfill its legal obligation,
  • Data subject has been made public by himself/herself,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

B-ON-SITE (PHYSICAL) VISITORS

B.I. WHAT ARE YOUR PROCESSED DATA?

Within the scope of your visit to Notitek Yazılım campus, name, surname, T.R. ID, telephone, e-mail address, visitor entry and exit registration information, camera recordings are processed while your IP address, internet entry-exit log records are processed if your request wireless internet access. 

B.II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

If you visit Notitek Yazılım campus, your personal data may be processed for the following purposes in accordance with the relevant legislation:

  • Monitoring with camera recording in order to ensure the security of visitors in our company building,
  • Receiving visitor information while keeping the gate pass report,
  • Providing wireless internet network to our guests. 

B.III. TRANSFER OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be shared with domestic official institutions and organizations, courts, law enforcement agencies, related service providers and business partners to the extent required by the purposes set out under the B.II heading of this Clarification Text within the scope of the provisions of the KVKK regarding the transfer of personal data. 

B.IV. LEGAL GROUNDS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND DATA COLLECTION METHODS

If you visit our company campus within the Notitek Yazılım network, your personal data is collected, stored and processed based on the legal compliance reasons listed below and listed in the provisions of Article 5 and 8 of the KVKK, within the above-mentioned purposes, through physical, written, verbal or CCTV cameras.

  • Clearly foreseen in the laws,
  • Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, to fulfill our contractual obligations in order to render requested products and services,
  • It is compulsory for our company to fulfill its legal obligation,
  • Data subject has been made public by himself/herself,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

C- OUR POTENTIAL CLIENTS/SUPPLIERS / BUSINESS PARTNERS

C.I. WHAT ARE YOUR PROCESSED DATA?

The following personal data is processed in scope of your relation with our Notitek Yazılım:

  • Identity Information: Name Surname, date/place of Birth
  • Contact Information: Address information, e-mail, telephone Number, social media accounts. 

C.II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes in accordance with the relevant legislation in scope of your relation with Notitek Yazılım:

  • Conducting communication activities,
  • Execution of the bidding process for services and products,
  • Fulfillment of promotion and marketing activities,
  • Fulfillment of legal obligations arising from legislation,
  • Carrying out storage and archiving activities,
  • Execution of legal, litigation and administrative affairs. 

C.III. TRANSFERRING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be shared with domestic judicial authorities or law enforcement, if requested in accordance with the relevant domestic legislation, to the extent required by the purposes set out under the CII heading of this Clarification Text, within the scope of the provisions of the KVKK regarding the transfer of personal data within the country and abroad. 

C. IV. LEGAL GROUNDS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND DATA COLLECTION METHODS

Our company processes your personal data automatically or manually based on legal compliance grounds listed below and on provisions of articles 6 and 8 of Law on Protection of Personal Data in scope of the abovementioned purposes on physical, written, verbal and electronic environments through telephone, e-mail in scope of your relation with Notitek Yazılım provided that such data is obtained directly from you, our supplier or business partner firms and legal authorities.

  • Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data parties to the contract,
  • Data subject has been made public by himself/herself,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. 

D- OUR CLIENTS

D.I. WHAT ARE YOUR PROCESSED DATA?

The following personal data is processed in scope of your relation with our Notitek Yazılım:

  • Identity Information: Name Surname, identity card, T.R. ID, nationality, marital status, date/place of birth
  • Contact Information: Address, e-mail, mobile phone Information
  • Financial Information: Bank and account information, balance sheet information, invoice and debt information, collection risk information, financial performance information, credit and risk information, asset information,
  • Visual recording data: Your photo,
  • Client Transaction Data: Order and request information, bond and cheque information,
  • Professional Experience Data: Resumes
  • Risk Management Data: Data processed for the management of commercial, technical and administrative risks,
  • Legal Transaction Data: Data in lawsuit file, 

D.II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes in accordance with the relevant legislation in scope of your relation with Notitek Yazılım:

  • Execution of service sales processes,
  • Execution of after-sales support services,
  • Submitting service offers,
  • Execution of contract processes,
  • Conducting communication activities
  • Providing advisory services,
  • Sending e-mails or gifts for congratulatory purposes within the scope of customer relations management
  • Execution of organization and event management activities,
  • Execution of travel and accommodation processes,
  • Identifying the target audience and conducting marketing activities,
  • Execution of finance and accounting processes,
  • Payroll/Budget reporting process,
  • Execution of current card opening form process,
  • Execution of legal processes,
  • Management of anti-money laundering processes,
  • Informing competent officers, entities and institutions. 

D. III. TRANSFER OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be shared with official institutions, our suppliers and our domestic and foreign business partners, if requested in accordance with the relevant domestic legislation, to the extent required by the purposes set out under the D.II heading of this Clarification Text, within the scope of the provisions of the KVKK regarding the transfer of personal data within the country and abroad. 

D. IV. LEGAL GROUNDS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND DATA COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal data is collected in written and in electronic environment during the establishment of your legal relation with Notitek Yazılım and term of such relation from you, our suppliers, business partners and legal authorities through written or verbal communication channels established with our Company based on website, miscellaneous agreements, electronic mail instruments. Your personal data collected in this direction is processed on the basis of the legal compliance reasons specified in the articles 5, 8 and 9 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data and listed below.

  • Having explicit consent,
  • To be clearly foreseen in the legislation which is applicable for our Company mainly in Tax Procedure Law, Turkish Code of Obligations and Turkish Code of Commerce,
  • Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data parties to the contract,
  • It is compulsory for our company to fulfill its legal obligation,
  • Data subject has been made public by himself/herself,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. 

E-SUPPLIER/BUSINESS PARTNER OFFICERS

E.I. WHAT ARE YOUR PROCESSED DATA?

The following personal data is processed in scope of your relation with our Notitek Yazılım:

  • Identity Information: Name and surname, parents’ name, place of birth, date of birth, driver’s license information, marital status information, T.R ID, passport number, tax identification Number, nationality, mother and father’s name, signature,
  • Contact Information: Address information, e-mail address, telephone Number
  • Financial Information: Banking account and card information, invoice and debt information
  • Legal Transaction Data: Information in correspondences with judicial authorities, information in lawsuit file,
  • Professional Experience Information: Documents regarding professional competency.

E.II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes in accordance with the relevant legislation in scope of your relation with Notitek Yazılım:

  • Execution of procurements processes of goods and services,
  • Conducting communication activities,
  • Execution of contract processes,
  • Carrying out audit activities,
  • Opening/changing and controlling the current account,
  • Fulfillment of legal obligations arising from legislation,
  • Execution of legal, litigation and administrative affairs,
  • Execution of Accounting processes,
  • Informing competent officers, entities and institutions. 

E.III. TRANSFERRING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be shared with official institutions, our suppliers and our domestic and foreign business partners, if requested in accordance with the relevant domestic legislation, to the extent required by the purposes set out under the E.II heading of this Clarification Text, within the scope of the provisions of the KVKK regarding the transfer of personal data within the country and abroad.   

E. IV. LEGAL GROUNDS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND DATA COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal data is collected in written and in electronic environment during the establishment of your legal relation with Notitek Yazılım and term of such relation from you, business partners and legal authorities through written or verbal communication channels established with our Company based on website, agreements, electronic mail instruments. Your personal data collected in this direction is processed automatically or manually on the basis of the legal compliance reasons specified in the articles 5, 8 and 9 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data and listed below,

  • To be clearly foreseen in the legislation which is applicable for our Company mainly in Tax Procedure Law, Turkish Code of Obligations and Turkish Code of Commerce,
  • Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data parties to the contract,
  • It is compulsory for our company to fulfill its legal obligation,
  • Data subject has been made public by himself/herself,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. 

F. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights through applying to firms under Notitek Yazılım network with the methods included in “Communication” section of this Clarification Text:

  • Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  • If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Getting information about the third parties to whom personal transferred in Türkiye or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the KVKK,
  • Requesting notification of the transactions made in accordance with your rights in the form of correction, deletion and destruction mentioned above, to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against with the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • To request the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of data of relevant legislation right 

G. COMMUNICATION IN TERMS OF YOUR RIGHTS AND CLAIMS

You can personally forward your questions and requests regarding your personal data to the addresses of our companies within the Notitek Yazılım network, which are listed below, with a petition prepared in accordance with the conditions specified in the Communique on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller, by identifying yourself, or you can send them through a notary public. In addition, you can send your questions and requests to the registered electronic mail (KEP) addresses of our firms within the Notitek Yazılım network, by using secure electronic signature and mobile signature, or by using the electronic mail addresses in the relevant company systems that have been previously notified and confirmed by you to the Firms. 

Our Application Channels and Addresses

  • Notitek Yazılım Sanayi Ticaret A.Ş
    • Direct application and Notary/Post Channel: Erzene Mah. Anakara Cd. Ege Universty Teknopark No:172/67, İzmir, Bornova, 35030
    • KEP: [email protected]  

H. ON CLARIFICATION TEXT

This statement shall be valid as of the date on which it is published by Notitek Yazılım. Notitek Yazılım can always make amendments on this Clarification Text if required. Amendments to be made by Notitek Yazılım shall be valid upon the publication of Clarification Text on https://www.notitek.com.tr/ address.

Data Controller Clarification Text

Privacy Policy and Information Text Regarding the Protection and Processing of Personal Data

Purpose of the Information Text and Data Controller Position of Our Company

Our company, “NOTİTEK YAZILIM SANAYİ TİCARET ANONİM ŞİRKETİ,” is the data controller within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”) concerning personal data related to EMPRO (Inflation Accounting Program Robot) customers. This Information Text aims to inform customers about the personal data processing activities carried out by Notitek Yazılım in accordance with the mentioned law. NOTİTEK YAZILIM SANAYİ TİCARET ANONİM ŞİRKETİ, located at ERZENE MAHALLESİ ANKARA CAD. EGE TEKNO PARK Apt. NO: 172 /67 BORNOVA/İZMİR address, and the EMPRO (Inflation Accounting Program Robot) project owned by the company (“Company” or “NOTİTEK YAZILIM” or “EMPRO”), acts as the data controller and processes your personal data in accordance with the KVKK and relevant legislation, as described below.

Personal Data to be Processed with the Explicit Consent of Customers and Processing Purposes

The personal data to be processed with explicit consent and processing purposes are specified in the “Consent Text.”